English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dummy brake hose coupler [correct]; dummy gladhand [correct]
DEF: Support, either mounted on a post or attached to the rear panel of a cab, on which rest the brake-hose gladhands when a tractor rides bobtail.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
porte-tête d'accouplement [correct, masculine noun]; support d'accouplement de remorque [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Support soit monté sur une potence, soit fixé sur la paroi arrière de la cabine et sur lequel reposent les têtes d'accouplement des flexibles de liaison lorsque le tracteur routier circule haut-le-pied.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
conector falso de manguera de freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soporte montado en una ménsula o fijado a la pared posterior de la cabina en el que se ponen los conectores de las mangueras de unión cuando se trata de un camión grúa.