English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
rear cab shield [correct]
DEF: Vertical metal structure, attached to the chassis frame, located just behind the driver’s cab and used to protect the cab against accidental forward movement of the load.
OBS: Tractors used in log transport are usually equipped with a rear cab shield which can be fitted with a canopy to protect the cab roof.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
protège-cabine [correct, masculine noun]; pare-cabine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure métallique verticale, solidaire du cadre de châssis, située immédiatement à l'arrière de la cabine de conduite et servant à protéger celle-ci lors de déplacements accidentels de la charge vers l'avant.
OBS: Les tracteurs servant aux transports de grumes sont habituellement munis d'un protège-cabine. Ce dernier peut être muni d'une visière pour protéger le pavillon de la cabine.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
protector trasero de cabina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura metálica vertical integrada al bastidor del chasis y ubicada inmediatamente detrás de la cabina del conductor para protegerla cuando la carga se desplaza accidentalmente hacia adelante.
OBS: Generalmente, los tractores que transportan troncos cuentan con un protector trasero de cabina. Este último puede tener una visera para proteger el techo de la cabina.