English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
heart of palm [correct, see observation]; palm heart [correct, see observation]; palmito [correct, see observation]; palm cabbage [correct, see observation]
DEF: The edible bud of a number of palm species known as cabbage palms.
CONT: Possibly all palms can be used as vegetables. The principal vegetable use of the palms is for the tender growing tip, deeply enclosed in leaf bases, and removed only by destruction of the growing point and thus the trunk of the palm. It is well recognized that this material, called palm cabbage, palm heart, millionaires salad, or palmito, differs in taste and thus in value from one species to another.
OBS: palm cabbage : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
cœur de palmier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chou palmiste [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bourgeon] terminal de certains palmiers, débarrassé de ses enveloppes extérieures.
CONT: Les jeunes feuilles qui le constituent, blanches et tendres, ont une saveur de noisette extrêmement délicate. On le mange surtout en salade. Malheureusement, la récolte entraîne la mort de l'arbre (ce qui fait que la salade de choux palmistes est encore appelée «salade du millionnaire»).
OBS: La plupart des palmiers [...] fournissent des choux palmistes. Cependant, le plus apprécié est celui de l'Oreodoxa oleracea (palmier des Antilles).
OBS: chou palmiste : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Botánica; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
palmito [correct, masculine noun]; cogollo [correct, masculine noun]; cogollo de palmito [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] hay una pequeña y poco llamativa palmera que vive oculta en el claroscuro de la selva misionera, cuyo "coco" no merece mayor atención, pero guarda en su interior un verdadero tesoro. Es el palmito (Euterpe edulis, para los científicos), y se lleva todos los lauros a la hora de poner sobre la mesa sus dotes para el paladar humano.