English (Aeroindustry)
EICAS warning message
CONT: A cabin altitude of more than 10, 000 feet automatically illuminates the CABIN ALTITUDE Light on the overhead panel and the CABIN ALT light adjacent to EICAS and displays the EICAS warning message, CABIN ALTITUDE. The lights and message stay on until the cabin altitude descends below 8, 500 feet.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
message d'alarme EICAS [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.