English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American sweetflag [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Acoraceae.
OBS: American sweetflag: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
acore d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; belle-angélique [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Acoraceae.
OBS: acore d'Amérique : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: belle-angélique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Acorus calamus.