English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
calamus oil [correct]; extract of calamus
DEF: A yellow essential oil that is slightly soluble in water; composed mainly of eugenol 2, 4, 5-trimetoxy-1-propenyl benzene; derived by steam distillation of the roots of calamus(Acorus calamus) ;used in perfumery and medicine.
OBS: Calamus oil is mainly constituted of asarone and eugenol, used in Perfumery or as a flavoring agent.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie; Parfumerie)
essence de calamus [correct, feminine noun]; essence d'acore [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle extraite des racines d'Acorus calamus L, contenant du pinène, de l'acide palmitique, de l'acide n-heptylique, un sesquiterpène, utilisée comme thérapeutique (stomachique, carminatif, antipyrétique) et en savonnerie.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
esencia de cáoro [feminine noun]; esencia de cálamo [feminine noun]