English (Musculoskeletal System)
plantar direction [correct]
CONT: In hindfoot equinus deformity, or talipes equinus, the calcaneus is seen to be flexed in a plantar direction on lateral projections of the foot, leading to an angle of more than 90 [degrees] between the axis of the calcaneus and that of the tibia.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
direction plantaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La direction plantaire de ce type de luxation ne modifie pas l'orientation thérapeutique.