English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
calcaneal-fifth metatarsal angle [correct]
DEF: An obtuse angle formed by a line constructed along the inferior border of the calcaneus and a line through the inferior cortex of the fifth metatarsal. The normal range is 150 to 175 °. A more acute angle occurs with the cavus deformities and a more obtuse angle is seen with pes planus. [From RFOOT, 1989, p. 413. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle calcanéum-5e métatarsien [correct, masculine noun]; angle de Davis-Hatt et Templeton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par la corticale inférieure du corps du calcanéum et une ligne passant par la corticale inférieure du 5e métatarsien. Cet angle mesure de 150 à 175 °. [D'après CREADI, 1974, p. 166.]