English (Bones and Joints)
articulatio subtalaris [correct]; subtalar articulation [correct]; articulatio talocalcanea [Latin]; talocalcaneal joint [correct]; subtalar joint [correct]
DEF: The joint formed between the posterior calcaneal articular surface of the talus and the posterior articular surface of the calcaneus.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation sous-astragalienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation astragalo-calcanéenne postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio subtalaris [Latin]; articulatio talocalcanea [Latin]
DEF: Articulation du pied qui unit la face inférieure de l'astragale et la face supérieure du calcanéum.