English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
crucial angle [correct]; Gissane’s angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by the posterior and middle facets of the calcaneus. Immediately above these facets is the process of the talus, which is so situated as to result in a wedge-type effect, causing many of the calcaneal fractures. [From OTSUR, 1986, p. 475. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle crucial de Gissane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par la jonction du bord antérieur du thalamus et du plancher du sinus tarsien.
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31030, A10, 1980, p. 1.