English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Sports (General))
heel pain [correct]; talalgia [correct]
DEF: Pain in or derived from the calcaneus or related structures, most frequently caused by bursitis, tendinitis, periostitis or spurs from trauma, or common rheumatic disorders.
OBS: It may occur from conditions on the posterior or plantar aspects, within the calcaneus itself, and from the talocalcaneal joint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Sports (Généralités))
talalgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur siégeant à la face inférieure ou postérieure du talon, qui peut être secondaire à une affection rhumatismale ou à une lésion osseuse, ou encore "essentielle", constituant une entité syndromique autonome.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Deportes (Generalidades))
talalgia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dolor en el talón que se suele acompañar de dificultad para caminar o estar de pie y de la posible aparición de un espolón protuberante en el hueso calcáneo del talón.