English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
whiskering [correct]
DEF: Irregular proliferative new bone formation at sites of muscular attachments or points of stress. This sign is sometimes associated with reactive sclerosis. It most commonly involves the ischial tuberosities, iliac margins, and calcaneus. Seen in ankylosing spondylitis. [From EISER, 1984, p. 400. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect hérissé [correct, masculine noun]; hérissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parmi les signes radiologiques de la spondylarthrite ankylosante, on retrouve des lésions érosives et condensantes avec hérissement d'allure ostéophytique. Ces lésions intéressent la face postérieure ou inférieure du calcanéum. Au bassin, les branches ischio-pubiennes et la crête iliaque ont parfois un aspect hérissé. [D'après SIRHU, 1984, p. 301.]