English (Bones and Joints)
calcaneal spur [correct]; heel spur [correct]
DEF: A bony excrescence on the lower surface of the calcaneus at the attachment of the long plantar ligament. [From MBIOL, 1986, vol. 3, p. 2678 and DOMED, 1988, p. 1570. ]
French (Os et articulations)
épine calcanéenne [correct, feminine noun]; éperon calcanéen [correct, masculine noun]; épine de Lenoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolifération osseuse au tiers postérieur de la face plantaire du calcanéum au niveau de l'insertion du grand ligament plantaire (ligament calcanéo-cuboïdien). [D'après EMAPP, 15741A10, 1972, p. 6 et BHARH-F, 1989, p. 114.]