English (Musculoskeletal System)
vertebral fracture [correct]
CONT: Calcitonin is produced by specialized cells in the thyroid gland and inhibits bone resorption by direct action on osteoclasts. Calcitonin treatment probably reduces the risk of new vertebral fractures, but this has not yet been proven.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]