English (Hormones)
calcitonin [correct]; thyrocalcitonin [correct]
DEF: A 32-amino-acid polypeptide which functions as a hypocalcemic hormone in mammals. It is synthesized in and secreted by the parafollicular cells (C cells) of the thyroid in man and by the ultimobranchial body in species such as teleosts and amphibians.
French (Hormones)
calcitonine [correct, feminine noun]; thyrocalcitonine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone hypocalcémiante.
Spanish (Hormonas)
calcitonina [correct, feminine noun]; tirocalcitonina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona producida por el tiroides que regula los niveles de calcio en el cuerpo.
OBS: La presencia de altas cantidades de esta hormona en la sangre puede ser indicativa de la existencia de varios tipos de cáncer.