English (Medication)
calcium blocker [correct]; calcium channel blocker [correct]; calcium antagonist [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of drugs that prevent the influx of calcium into excitable tissues such as smooth muscle of the heart or arterioles, used in the treatment of angina, hypertension and certain arrhythmias.
French (Médicaments)
inhibiteur calcique [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueur calcique [correct, masculine noun]; antagoniste du calcium [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur des canaux calciques lents [correct, masculine noun]; antagoniste des canaux calciques lents [masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament capable de s'opposer à l'entrée du calcium dans les cellules.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
bloqueante cálcico [masculine noun]; antagonista del calcio [masculine noun]