English (Medication)
amlodipine [correct]; amlodipine besylate [correct]
OBS: A calcium channel blocking agent that selectively blocks calcium ion reflux across cell membranes of cardiac and vascular smooth muscle without changing serum calcium concentrations.
French (Médicaments)
amlodipine [correct]; bésylate d'amlodipine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Inhibiteur calcique qui inhibe de façon sélective le passage des ions calcium à travers la membrane cellulaire, plus particulièrement celle des muscles lisses vasculaires plutôt que celle du muscle cardiaque.