English (Soil Science)
calcrete [correct]; calcicrete [correct]; calccrete
DEF: ... a conglomerate consisting of surficial sand and gravel cemented into a hard mass by calcium carbonate precipitated from solution and redeposited through the agency of infiltrating waters, or deposited by the escape of carbon dioxide from vadose water.
CONT: Calcite ... is commonly disseminated, but also occurs in indurated forms ... as nodules or as hard calcareous ... layers termed calcrete ...
CONT: Evaporites, caliche, calcrete, mudcracks, and other features record arid and semiarid continental environments of sedimentation.
OBS: calcrete : Suggested by Lamplug for conglomerates formed by the cementation of surficial gravels by calcium carbonate. Calcicrete was suggested by Bonney as preferable.
OBS: Etymology: calcareous + concrete.
French (Science du sol)
calcrète [correct, feminine noun]; calcrete [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croûte calcaire d'un sol [...]
CONT: [...] la précipitation de calcaire survient [...] notamment par évaporation. [...] C'est [...] la cause [...] de la formation de croûtes (caliches sur sédiment calcaire, calcrètes sur sédiments non calcaires) liées à la pédogenèse.
CONT: [...] en climat subaride, tropical, la formation de croûtes calcaires peut aboutir à des gîtes d'uranium de type calcrète.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
calcreta [correct, feminine noun]