English (Petrography)
limestone [correct, noun]; ls [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sedimentary rock composed dominantly of carbonate minerals, principally carbonates of calcium and magnesium.
CONT: Limestone sometimes serves as a reservoir rock for petroleum.
OBS: Although the word limestone is used in the general sense above, it specifically refers to carbonate rocks dominated by the mineral calcite, CaCO3, as opposed to dolomite, a term for carbonate rocks dominated by the mineral dolomite ...
OBS: ls: the abbreviation for limestone ... used in drilling reports.
OBS: limestone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Limestone conglomerate.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; pierre calcaire [correct, feminine noun]; pierre à chaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire composée principalement de carbonate de calcium utilisée notamment comme pierre à bâtir ou pour la fabrication de ciments.
OBS: calcaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Conglomérat à fragments de calcaire.
Spanish (Petrografía)
caliza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca sedimentaria cuyo origen puede ser predominantemente biológico, químico o mixto.
OBS: La variedad pura tiene por lo menos un 95 % de CaCO3; la corriente, por lo menos un 50 %; de los componentes restantes, el más frecuente y dominante es el carbonato de magnesio, y los accesorios son silicatos o productos de su alteración, como arcillas, sílice, y también pirita y siderita.