English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
oolitic ironstone [correct]; oölitic ironstone
OBS: Oolitic : pertaining to an oolite, or to a rock or mineral made up of ooliths; e. g. oolitic ore, such as oolitic phosphorite and oolitic ironstone(in which iron oxide or iron carbonate has replaced the calcium carbonate of an oolitic limestone).
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
roche ferrugineuse oolithique [correct, feminine noun]; fer oolitique [masculine noun]
OBS: [fer] intercalé dans des séries marines. Les oolites sont des globules de 1 à 2 mm environ, bruns ou ocres, réunis par un ciment naturel brun ou verdâtre. Elles sont faites soit de sidérose [...] soit d'oxydes de fer. Les fossiles associés indiquent qu'elles se sont formées sur le fond de la mer.