English (Chemistry; Paper or Paperboard Goods; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
alkaline-buffered [correct]; buffered [correct]
CONT: Storage materials described as "buffered" have an alkaline substance, usually calcium carbonate, added as an alkaline reserve or buffer to counteract acids that may form in the material in the future. Cellulose fibers such as cotton, flax, linen and jute, as well plant-based specimens, can be stored in buffered material. Storing cellulose artifacts in buffered materials will protect against migrant acidity from the artifacts.
French (Chimie; Objets en papier ou en carton; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
avec réserve alcaline [correct]; avec tampon alcalin [correct]; tamponné [correct]
CONT: Dès que tous les documents d'une législature sont disponibles sur support numérique, ils sont imprimés dans l'ordre numérique et stockés, non agrafés et non reliés, dans des boîtes à archives avec tampon alcalin. Ces deux copies papier ne seront jamais utilisées et seront conservées pour les générations à venir.