English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
calc-alkaline [correct]; calc-alkali [correct]; calc-alkalic [correct]
DEF: Applied to igneous rocks in which the dominant feldspar is calcium-rich [and] also ... to calcium-bearing minerals ...
CONT: Calc-alkaline rocks tend to contain calcium-bearing ferromagnesian minerals ...
OBS: calc-: Prefix meaning limy, i. e., containing calcium carbonate.
OBS: calc-alkalic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
calco-alcalin [correct]; calcoalcalin [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une roche, d'un terrain, magmatique, dont les proportions d'alcalins (Na + K) sont voisines ou égales aux proportions de Ca.
OBS: calco-alcalin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Magmatisme calco-alcalin.