English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
calcitic lime [correct]
CONT: Calcitic lime consists of finely ground calcitic limestone containing 32-40% Calcium. It is used to raise a soil' s pH and to add calcium. Calcitic lime must contain at least 70% calcium carbonate(CaCO3).
OBS: calcitic :[derived from] calcite [which is] a mineral CaCo3 consisting of calcium carbonate crystallized in hexagonal form and including common limestone, chalk, and marble.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
chaux calcitique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gestion du sol et usage de fertilisants [...] La chaux calcitique contient surtout du carbonate de calcium [...]