English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Biotechnology)
solution [correct]; solution process [correct]; dissolution [correct]; process of dissolution [correct]; dissolution process [correct]
DEF: A process of chemical weathering by which mineral and rock material passes into solution.
OBS: e. g. removal of the calcium carbonate in limestone or chalk by carbonic acid derived from rainwater containing carbon dioxide acquired during its passage through the atmosphere.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Biotechnologie)
dissolution [correct, feminine noun]; processus de dissolution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en solution sous forme colloïdale, ou moléculaire, d'un solide dans un liquide.
OBS: C'est le grand facteur de la corrosion, du déplacement plus ou moins cyclique des produits solubles dans les roches calcaires; le CO3Ca des masses sédimentaires, dissous dans les eaux acidifiées, est transporté à travers les fissures des roches; il est entraîné à l'extérieur, ou bien il se dépose en stalagmites et en stalactites sur les parois des grottes.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica; Biotecnología)
disolución [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de disolución [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de cargarse las aguas corrientes, superficiales o subterráneas, de sustancias tomadas a las rocas por ellas mojadas.