English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
chalk [correct]; calcium carbonate
DEF: An odorless, tasteless powder or crystal that occurs in nature.
OBS: It is used therapeutically as a phosphate buffer in hemodialysis patients and as a calcium supplement.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
craie [correct, feminine noun]