English (Mineralogy)
aragonite [correct]; arragonite [correct]; Aragon spar [correct]
DEF: A mineral similar to calcite in consisting of calcium carbonate but differing from calcite in its orthorhombic crystallization, greater density, and less distinct cleavage.
OBS: Aragonite may be columnar or fibrous, occasionally in branching helictitic forms called flos-ferri ("flowers of iron") from their association with the ores at the Carinthian iron mines.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaCO3
French (Minéralogie)
aragonite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aragonite est un carbonate de chaux, cristallisé en prisme, plus dur et plus dense que la calcite, à cassure vitreuse très brillante. À une température élevée, l'aragonite se décompose en un grand nombre de petits cristaux de calcite.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaCO3
Spanish (Mineralogía)
aragonito [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aragonita [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonato cálcico rómbico piramidal. Asociado a conquiolina, forma perlas y madreperlas. Junto a calcita se halla en la concha de muchos moluscos, y como resultado de la calcificación, en las incrustaciones minerales producidas por las rodofíceas.
OBS: Nombre derivado de Aragón, España.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaCO3