English (Analytical Chemistry; Petrography; Geochemistry; Soil Science)
calcareous [correct]; calcarious [correct]
DEF: Containing calcium carbonate.
OBS: When applied to a rock name, it implies that as much as 50% of the rock is calcium carbonate.
OBS: calcareous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chimie analytique; Pétrographie; Géochimie; Science du sol)
calcaire [correct, adjective]; calcareux [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Qui contient du carbonate de calcium [...]
PHR: Mesure des sels calcaires d'une eau.
PHR: Roche, sol calcaire.
Spanish (Química analítica; Petrografía; Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
calcáreo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Con carbonato cálcico.