English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium carragheenate [correct]
DEF: A calcium salt of carrageen (or chondrus).
CONT: Calcium salt, calcium carragheenate : yellowish or whitish, horny, translucent segments, 2-5 in. long, forked, wedge-shaped to linear; seaweed-like odor; mucilaginous, saline taste. Solns obtained by boiling with 30 parts water for 10 minutes, gelatinize when cold.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
carraghénate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il faudrait éviter de confondre «carraghénate» et «carraghénane», comme cela se fait assez souvent.