English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium carragheenate [correct]
DEF: A salt obtained by chemical processing of carrageenin and used as a food additive.
CONT: Usually carrageenin is used commercially as the sodium potassium, or calcium salt [i. e. sodium, potassium, or calcium carragheenate].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
carraghénate de potassium [masculine noun]
OBS: Il faudrait éviter de confondre "carraghénane" et "carraghénate", comme cela se fait souvent.