English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
alkali content
CONT: The cation resins exchange their sodium ions for the calcium ions in the water. The alkali content and the sulphate and chloride contents of the water are not affected(...)
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
titre alcalimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résines cationiques échangent leurs ions sodium contre les ions calcium de l'eau. Le titre alcalimétrique ainsi que la teneur en sulfates et chlorures ne sont pas modifiés (...)