English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
calcium ion [correct]
CONT: Maintenance of the supersaturation condition depends on: a) the calcium ion concentration; ...
CONT: Sulphuric acid has led to increased weathering of calcium from soils and rocks so that the calcium ion rises in concentration in waters above pH 6, and also in those below pH 5.
OBS: Compare "calcium cation, "which is a more specific term.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
ion calcium [correct, masculine noun]; ion Ca [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le maintien en sursaturation est fonction : a) de la concentration en ions calcium; [...]
CONT: L'acide sulfurique accroît le lessivage du calcium contenu dans le sol et les roches, ce qui entraîne une augmentation de la teneur en ions calcium des eaux dont le pH est supérieur à 6, ainsi que des eaux dont le pH est inférieur à 5.
CONT: Si la valence libre est saturée par un ion K, on obtient de l'orthose [...]; par un ion Na, l'albite [...]; par un ion Ca, l'anorthite [...]