English (Chemistry; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Science)
exchange complex [correct]
CONT: The effects of the clay-water-electrolyte system and the temperature on soil compressibility due to primary consolidation and secondary compression are investigated. The method used for the alteration of the exchange complex yielded a single species of cation(Na+, Ca++, or K+) [sodium, calcium or potassium] to dominate the exchange complex, representing more than 87 % of the total exchangeable cations present.
French (Chimie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Science du sol)
complexe d'échange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [On] étudie les effets du système argile-eau-électrolyte, et de la température sur la compressibilité du sol due à la consolidation primaire et la compression secondaire. La méthode utilisée pour l'altération du complexe d'échange a fourni une seule espèce de cation (Na+, Ca++, ou K+) [sodium, calcium ou potassium] pour dominer le complexe d'échange, soit plus de 87% du total des cations échangeables présents dans le complexe d'échange.