English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium salt [correct]
DEF: An emulsifying agent for evaporated milk and frozen foods. A firming agent for canned vegetables. Some examples are calcium acetate, citrate, diacetate, gluconate, phytate and pyrophosphate, all widely used by the food industry.
CONT: Propionic acid ... has a strong odor and is somewhat corrosive. Therefore, the propionates used in the food industry as antimicrobials are the sodium and calcium salts.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
sel de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En France, l'acide propionique et son sel de calcium sont autorisés pour les pains de mie ou le pain en tranches, pré-emballés, avec mention et indication de la date limite de consommation; [...]
OBS: D'après l'Encyclopédie internationale des sciences et des techniques de Larousse, les sels de calcium sont utilisés dans les produits congelés, les fromages fondus, le lait, les huiles et les graisses, le vin, le vinaigre, et les boissons.