English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
calcic plagioclase [correct]; calcium plagioclase [correct]; Ca-plagioclase [correct]
CONT: Basalt is a rock that ... contains dark ferromagnesian minerals (such as pyroxene) and calcic plagioclase (a feldspar).
OBS: calcic plagioclase: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
plagioclase calcique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plagioclase calcique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.