English (Astronomy; Planets)
eucrite [correct]; eukrite [correct]
DEF: An achondritic stony meteorite composed essentially of calcic plagioclase and pigeonite. It has a higher content of iron and calcium than that of howardite. Eucrites were originally regarded to be anorthite-augite meteorites.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
eucrite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres achondrites sont pauvres en fer, nickel et magnésium; riches en calcium et aluminium: ce sont les angrites (...), les eucrites, à texture ophitique (clino-hypersthène, anorthite-bytownite) (...)
CONT: Les eucrites sont formées essentiellement de piégeonite et de feldspath calcique.