English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lime softening [correct]
DEF: A common method of water softening.
OBS: Lime is added to the water before clarification. It reacts with the calcium bicarbonate dissolved in the water to form a precipitate of calcium carbonate.
French (Traitement des eaux)
adoucissement à la chaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Adoucissement de l'eau] obtenu par l'addition de chaux.