English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
calcium propanoate [correct]; calcium propionate [correct]; propionic acid calcium salt [avoid]
OBS: A calcium salt of propionic acid, soluble in hot water, slightly soluble in alcohol. It occurs naturally in all living organisms. A food preservative (dairy and bakery products), a topical fungicide against some mycoses.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
propanoate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; propionate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sel calcique de l'acide propionique, soluble dans l'eau chaude, peu soluble dans l'alcool, présent à l'état naturel dans tout organisme vivant. Conservateur alimentaire (produits laitiers et boulangers), fongicide topique contre certaines mycoses.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
propionato de calcio [masculine noun]