English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
propionate [correct]
DEF: a salt or ester of propionic acid.
CONT: Propionate... The free [propionic] acid... and its sodium and calcium salts are used as mould inhibitors, e. g. on cheese surfaces; also to inhibit rope in bread.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
propionate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide propionique.
CONT: Acide propionique [...] A l'état libre ou sous forme de propionates [...], il est utilisé comme agent conservateur de différentes denrées, par exemple des fromages.