English (Bones and Joints)
hungry bone disease [correct]; hungry bone syndrome [correct]
DEF: ... transient hypocalcemia due to rapid uptake of extracellular calcium by bone that was demineralized by the effects of excess parathyroid hormone.
CONT: Finally, there are conditions in which bone formation is unmatched by bone resorption, leading to hypocalcemia by rapid deposition of calcium in bone. This is the mechanism underlying the hypocalcemia observed in the following situations : the "hungry bone disease" seen after successful parathyroidectomy in patients with hyperparathyroid bone disease...
CONT: The biphosphonates, a new class of bone resorption inhibitors, have been shown to be particularly safe so they result especially effective on controlling acute hypercalcemia and on preventing "hungry bone disease". (In Recenti Prog Med (ITALY) Apr 1993, 84 (4) p287-95, cited in data base.)
French (Os et articulations)
hypocalcémie par avidité osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En postopératoire peut exister une hypocalcémie par avidité osseuse qui s'observe plus fréquemment chez les sujets âgés ayant une carence en 25-OH-vitamine D, une fonction rénale "limite" et des phosphatases alcalines élevées; cette hypocalcémie nécessite un traitement vitaminocalcique.