English (Chemistry; Fatty Substances (Food); Milling and Cereal Industries)
phytic acid [correct]
DEF: Inositol hexaphosphoric acid. Occurs naturally in seeds of many cereal grains, generally as a calcium or magnesium salt. Inhibits the absorption of calcium from the intestine.
French (Chimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Minoterie et céréales)
acide phytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ester d'acide hexaphosphorique] naturellement présent dans les graines de nombreuses céréales, en genéral sous la forme de sel de calcium ou de magnésium. Inhibe l'absorption du calcium dans l'intestin.