English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
carraghenate [correct]
DEF: A salt obtained by chemical processing of carrageenin and used as a food additive (gel-forming substance).
OBS: Usually carrageenin is used commercially as the sodium, potassium or calcium salt [i. e. sodium, potassium or calcium carraghenate].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
carraghénate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel obtenu par traitement chimique du carraghénane et employé comme additif alimentaire (gélifiant).
OBS: On devrait éviter de confondre, comme cela se fait souvent, «carraghénane» et «carraghénate».
OBS: Ce mucilage jaunâtre ou blanc, à odeur d'algues, s'emploie en alimentation et en pharmacie.