English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
soil alkalization [correct]; soil alkalinization [correct]; alkalization [correct]; alkalinization [correct]; solonization [correct]; basification
DEF: The process whereby the exchangeable sodium content of a soil is increased.
CONT: There are different kinds of salts in soils; the more common ones being calcium and magnesium. Sodium is another salt found in soils and, if concentrated in the upper soil, the accumulation is called alkalinization.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
alcalisation [correct, feminine noun]; alcalinisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; solonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d'augmentation de la teneur en sodium échangeable d'un sol pouvant provoquer une forte élévation du pH et une dégradation de la structure du sol.
CONT: «La solonisation» : début de destruction de complexe absorbant par la perte de silice. Le complexe est surtout saturé d'ions Na, donc sol très alcalin. Dispersion des colloïdes et lessivage très important d'argile à cause du milieu alcalin provoqué par le carbonate de soude.