English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
sodium alginate fiber [correct]; sodium alginate fibre [correct]
CONT: The Cefoil company, based in Campbeltown, was started in 1934 to produce sodium alginate fibre ... and three new plants were established ... Some investigation into the use of sodium alginate fibre as a component for aeroplanes was made ... .
OBS: Alginate fiber : Fiber formed from a metallic salt(normally calcium) of alginic acid, which is a natural polymer occurring in seaweed. Alginate fiber is soluble in water.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibre d'alginate de sodium [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fibre d'alginate : Fibre chimique de protéine végétale. L'algue est la base de cette fibre textile. Les algues sont traitées par carbonate de soude : le collodion obtenu est transformable en fil.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
fibra de alginato de sodio [correct, feminine noun]