English (Food Additives; Medication)
calcium glycerophosphate [correct]; calcium glycerinophosphate [correct]; glycerophosphoric acid calcium salt [correct]; phosphoric acid glycerol esters calcium salt [correct]
DEF: A white, odorless, almost tasteless powder, used as a tonic and restorative. An ingredient in dentifrices and leavening powders.
OBS: Used in medicine for numbness and debility.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
glycérophosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; glycérophosphate de chaux [avoid, masculine noun]; phosphoglycérate de chaux [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre blanche, inodore, presque insipide, utilisée comme tonique et reconstituant. Ingrédient pour dentifrices et poudres levantes.
CONT: Les glycérophosphates de calcium et de sodium sont utilisés en thérapeutique comme toniques et reconstituants, stimulants de la digestion, soit en granulés, soit sous forme injectable.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
glicerofosfato de calcio [masculine noun]