English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water hardness [correct]; hardness of water [correct]
DEF: That property of water, due mainly to bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of calcium and magnesium, which prevents the production of abundant lather with soap.
CONT: Calcium carbonate ... is one of the compounds that causes water hardness.
OBS: Measured as the amount of Calcium (ppm) in the solution.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dureté de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité de l'eau qui renferme certains sels (sulfate de calcium, chlorure de magnésium) et ne produit pas de mousse avec le savon.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
dureza del agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad del agua, principalmente debida a la presencia de bicarbonatos, cloruros y sulfatos de calcio y magnesio, que evita que el jabón forme espuma abundante.