English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium bis[(2E,4E)-hexane-2,4-dienoate] [correct, see observation]; calcium sorbate [correct]
OBS: A calcium salt of sorbic acid, used in the manufacture of beverages, syrups, preserves, cheese and candy. Also used in bread-making. An antifungal agent (preservative).
OBS: calcium bis[(2E,4E)-hexane-2,4-dienoate]: The capital letters "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
bis[(2E,4E)-hexane-2,4-diénoate] de calcium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sorbate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sel calcique de l'acide sorbique, employé dans l'industrie des boissons et des sirops, en conserverie, en fromagerie, boulangerie et confiserie. Antifongique (conservateur).
OBS: bis[(2E,4E)-hexane-2,4-diénoate] de calcium : Les lettres majuscules «E» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).