English (Mountain Sports)
droppable leg loop [correct]; hook-release leg loop [correct]
DEF: Leg loop on a harness which opens up allowing the climber to change clothes or answer nature's call without taking off the harness.
French (Sports de montagne)
tour de cuisses ouvrant [masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un harnais d'escalade, tour de cuisses qui s'ouvre et permet au grimpeur de changer ses vêtements sans se décorder.