English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
digital coverage area [correct]
CONT: When the letter D is displayed on your phone screen, and you’re not on a call, you can receive messages. The D indicates that you are in a digital coverage area and your phone is in digital mode.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
zone desservie numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la lettre D est affichée sur l'écran de votre téléphone en mode d'attente, cela signifie que vous pouvez recevoir des messages. Le D indique que vous vous trouvez dans une zone desservie numérique, et que votre téléphone est en mode numérique.