English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
subclavian catheter
CONT: The Transplant Outpatient Clinic-... What about my dialysis access? If you have a shunt or a subclavian catheter, it will be removed. Fistulas and grafts are not removed. Call the Transplant clinic if there are signs of redness, pain, swelling, or the bruit cannot be felt. A decision will be made on how to treat your access problems.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cathéter sous-clavier [masculine noun]
CONT: Hémodialyse [...] Accès à la circulation sanguine du client [...] L'utilisation des cathéters fémoral et sous-clavier a grandement réduit l'usage du pontage artérioveineux.