English (Psychology (General))
lip-key [correct]; lip key [correct]
CONT: Three instruments were used to break the current controlling the chronoscope at the instant the observer made a motion. The other two instruments were devised to break the current when the organs of speech are moved. The first of these... we can call a lip-key. The binding screws... are connected respectively with the battery and the chronoscope. The platinum contact... is closed when the observer holds the ivory tips... between his lips; but as soon as the lips are moved the spring... breaks the contact, and, consequently, the current which had been flowing through the chronoscope.
OBS: Used in reaction time experiments.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
clef labiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant comme la clef vocale de déterminer l'instant précis d'une réponse verbale.