English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Services)
booked call [correct]
DEF: In telephone switchboard operation, a call that is recorded so that the operator can call the calling party when the call has been set up, that is when the connections are made.
OBS: Calls are booked when delays are encountered in order to preclude a calling party from remaining on the line for extended periods.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Services téléphoniques)
appel enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rappel ultérieur d'un demandé trouvé occupé par simple décrochage.