English (Education Theory and Methods)
probe [correct, noun]; probe question [correct]
DEF: A question ... which is intended to complete or clarify information which was first given by a respondent to a general question.
CONT: When the teaching program is invoked, it asks the student questions, which we call probes : What conclusions can be made now? What factors support these conclusions? What value for a given factor is consistent with the conclusions?
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
question pénétrante [feminine noun]; question nécessitant approfondissement [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: technique de questionnement que l'enseignant ou l'enseignante utilise s'il veut recevoir des réponses plus détaillées. Il ou elle demande que l'élève clarifie, justifie sa réponse en ajoutant d'autres aspects. Tout cela implique le raisonnement et la créativité chez l'élève.
OBS: Approches pédagogiques : Infrastructure pour la pratique de l'enseignement, ministère de l'Éducation de la Saskatchewan, 1993.