English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
distraction robber [correct]
CONT: Police in Irvine are hoping new surveillance video will lead them to a man they call a "distraction" robber. There could be other suspects.
OBS: One Ottawa convenience store owner is warning others about "distraction" robberies where people preoccupy a store clerk while others steal goods ...The video shows one group distracting the store clerk, security guards and customers while three women can be seen sneaking into the back and cutting open locks on the store’s safe.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
voleur par diversion [correct, masculine noun]; voleur par distraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu ayant cherché à distraire un commis d'un magasin avec l'aide de son complice pour voler ses biens, en utilisant des manœuvres visant à détourner l'attention du commis ou du propriétaire des biens dépouillés pendant la perpétration de cette infraction criminelle.