English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
call market [correct]
DEF: A market in which trading in individual securities occurs at specific times as opposed to continuously.
CONT: In a call market all orders to buy and sell a particular security are assembled at one time in order to determine a price at which most of the orders can be executed. The participants then move on to a different security. Call markets are frequently used in situations in which there are few securities and participants.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
marché au fixage [correct, masculine noun]; marché au fixing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché sur lequel les offres et les demandes concernant une valeur sont confrontées à un moment donné afin de fixer le cours de la valeur.
OBS: Le cours correspond alors au prix d'équilibre entre les offres et les demandes, et les opérations ne peuvent être réalisées qu'au moment du fixage du cours. Plusieurs cours successifs peuvent être établis pendant la séance.