English (Computer Programs and Programming)
closed subroutine [correct, standardized, officially approved]; out-of-line subroutine [proposal]; linked subroutine; closed routine
DEF: A subroutine, one copy of which suffices to be linked by calling sequences for use at more than one place in a computer program. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: closed subroutine: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme fermé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; sous-programme hors-ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-programme pour lequel il suffit d'insérer un seul exemplaire pour pouvoir le relier, par des séquences d'appel, à plusieurs emplacements d'un programme d'ordinateur. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: sous-programme fermée : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
subrutina cerrada [correct, feminine noun]; subrutina enlazada [correct, feminine noun]; subrutina encadenada [correct, feminine noun]; rutina cerrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina que no se inserta como un bloque de instrucciones dentro de la rutina principal, sino que se ejecuta mediante un enlace básico desde la rutina principal.
OBS: Se transfiere el control a la subrutina mediante una operación de salto y se establecen provisiones para devolver el control a la rutina principal al finalizar la operación. Las instrucciones relacionadas con las funciones de entrada y reentrada constituyen un enlace.