English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure that can be executed concurrently with the calling part of the program.
OBS: asynchronous procedure: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
procédure asynchrone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure qui peut être exécutée en concurrence avec la partie du programme qui l'appelle.
OBS: procédure asynchrone : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
procedimiento asíncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procedimiento que puede ejecutarse al mismo tiempo que la parte de llamada del programa.