English (Information Processing (Informatics))
dummy argument [correct]; dummy parameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variable used in a subprogram to represent data or program elements to be transmitted to the subprogram by a calling routine.
OBS: dummy parameter: ST-IEEE (term and definition)
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
paramètre fictif [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre du système [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre local [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Paramètre d'une instruction fictive ou factice. Comparer à paramètre formel.