English (Computer Programs and Programming)
calling program [correct, standardized]; calling routine [correct]; caller
DEF: In COBOL, a program which executes a call to another program.
OBS: calling program : term standardized by the American National Standards Institute(ANSI).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme appelant [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui effectue l'appel d'un autre programme par CALL.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de llamada [correct, masculine noun]; programa invocador [correct, masculine noun]; programa llamador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que llama a una subrutina.