English (Telephone Switching)
electronic switching system [correct]; ESS [correct]
DEF: A type of telephone switching system which uses a special purpose stored program digital computer to direct and control the switching operation. ESS permits the provision of custom calling services such as speed dialing, call transfer, three way calling, etc.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
système de commutation électronique [correct, masculine noun]