English (Optics; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
visible spectrum [correct]; visible spectral range [correct]
CONT: The human eye is capable of noticing waves within the range of 380 and 760 millimicrons. This range of waves is distinguished from other forms of radiant energy by calling it the visible spectrum.
French (Optique; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
spectre visible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des radiations monochromatiques constitutives des rayonnements visibles (lumière). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: spectre visible : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.