English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
manual calling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Calling in which the elements of the selection signal are entered into the data network manually from the calling data station at an undefined rate.
OBS: The characters may be generated at the data terminal equipment or the data circuit-terminating equipment.
OBS: manual calling: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: manual calling: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
appel manuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appel dans lequel les éléments du signal de sélection sont introduits manuellement dans le réseau de données, par l'intermédiaire de la station de données appelante.
OBS: Les caractères de sélection sont produits soit par le terminal de données, soit par la terminaison de circuit de données.
OBS: appel manuel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: appel manuel : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.