English (Computer Programs and Programming)
recursive routine [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A routine that may be used as a subroutine of itself, calling itself directly or being called by another subroutine, one that it itself has called. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: The use of a recursive routine usually requires the keeping of records of the status of its unfinished uses, for example, in a pushdown list.
OBS: recursive routine: term standardized by ISO and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine récursive [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; routine récurrente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Routine qui peut être employée comme son propre sous-programme, soit qu'elle s'appelle directement, soit qu'elle soit appelée par un autre sous-programme auquel elle-même a fait appel. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: L'emploi d'une routine récursive exige généralement que l'on garde un enregistrement de l'état des passages non terminés, par exemple dans une liste inversée.
OBS: routine récursive : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: routine récursive; routine récurrente : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).