English (Computer Programs and Programming)
housekeeping operation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; overhead operation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; red tape operation [correct]
DEF: An operation that facilitates the execution of a computer program without making a direct contribution.
OBS: Examples : the initialization of storage areas; the execution of a calling sequence.
OBS: housekeeping operation; overhead operation: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
opération d'aménagement [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; opération de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération de servitude [correct, feminine noun]; opération de gestion interne [correct, feminine noun]; opération annexe [feminine noun]; servitudes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Opération qui facilite l'exécution d'un programme d'ordinateur mais n'y contribue pas directement.
OBS: Exemples : écriture de valeurs initiales dans des zones de mémoire; exécution d'une séquence d'appel.
OBS: opération d'aménagement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: opération d'aménagement; opération de service : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
operación preparatoria [correct, feminine noun]; operación de acondicionamiento [correct, feminine noun]; operación de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; operación rutinaria [correct, feminine noun]; operación de arreglos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación ejecutada como parte de un programa o rutina, pero que se relaciona sobre todo con la organización del propio programa o rutina, más que con el procesamiento de los datos.
OBS: Por ejemplo, supervisión de la ejecución de las operaciones de entrada/salida para comprobar que los datos almacenados en las zonas de entrada/salida no son recubiertos (borrándose) mientras no hayan sido procesados.