English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
calling network service user [correct, standardized]; calling NS user [correct]
DEF: A network service user that initiates a network-connection (NC) establishment request.
OBS: Calling NS users and called NS users are defined with respect to a single NC. An NS user can be both a calling and a called NS user simultaneously.
OBS: calling network service user : term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
utilisateur du service de réseau appelant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisateur du service de réseau qui émet une demande d'établissement de connexion de réseau.
OBS: utilisateur du service de réseau appelant : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
usuario de servicio de red llamante [masculine noun]; usuario de SR llamante [masculine noun]
DEF: Usuario de servicio de red que inicia una petición de establecimiento de conexión de red (CR).
OBS: El usuario de SR llamante y el usuario de SR llamado de definen con respecto a una misma CR. Un usuario de SR puede ser, simultáneamente, un usuario de SR llamante y llamado.