English (Telecommunications; Informatics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Air Transport)
switched virtual circuit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SVC [correct, standardized, officially approved]; switched-virtual circuit [correct]
DEF: A virtual circuit service in which a logical connection is set up at the request of the calling data terminal equipment to an address make known to the network at the time the call is to be established.
OBS: Switched virtual circuit service as opposed to permanent virtual circuit service.
OBS: switched virtual circuit; SVC: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
OBS: switched virtual circuit; SVC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Informatique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Transport aérien)
circuit virtuel commuté [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SVC [correct, standardized]; CVC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit virtuel établi et libéré à l'initiative d'un des correspondants.
OBS: circuit virtuel commuté; SVC : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: circuit virtuel commuté; CVC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Informática; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Transporte aéreo)
circuito virtual conmutado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SVC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuito virtual conmutado; SVC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).