English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching; Air Traffic Control)
clear forward signal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A signal transmitted in the forward direction on the termination of a call, when the operator removes her plug from the jack or performs some equivalent action, or when the calling subscriber replaces his receiver.
OBS: clear forward signal: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique; Circulation et trafic aériens)
signal de fin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal émis vers l'avant à la fin de la conversation quand l'opératrice du centre de départ retire sa fiche du jack ou accomplit une manœuvre équivalente, ou bien quand l'abonné demandeur raccroche son appareil.
OBS: signal de fin : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación telefónica; Control de tránsito aéreo)
señal de terminación [correct, feminine noun]; señal de fin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: señal de fin : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).