English (Telephone Exchanges)
automatic telephone system [correct]
DEF: A telephone system in which the calling subscriber is able to complete calls to other subscribers without the aid of an operator.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
exploitation automatique [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation téléphonique automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploitation téléphonique dans laquelle l'abonné demandeur peut établir ses communication sans l'aide d'une opératrice.