English (Telephone Switching; Telephone Services; Call Distribution Systems)
calling subscriber [correct, standardized]; source [correct, officially approved]; calling party [correct]; caller [correct]; originator [correct]
DEF: The person who originates the call.
CONT: The caller must perceive that response to the service call was prompt and handled in a courteous and professional manner.
OBS: calling subscriber : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
OBS: source: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Services téléphoniques; Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie))
abonné demandeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; demandeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appelant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; abonné appelant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abonné ou personne qui appelle, qui est à l'origine d'un appel téléphonique.
CONT: L'appelant doit se rendre compte que l'intervention à la suite de l'appel de service a été rapide et que le travail a été effectué d'une façon courtoise et professionnelle.
OBS: abonné demandeur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: demandeur; appelant : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Servicios telefónicos; Distribuidores de llamadas (Telefonía))
peticionario [correct, masculine noun, standardized]