English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
rendez-vous [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interaction that occurs between two parallel tasks when one task has called an entry of the other task, and a corresponding accept statement is being executed by the other task on behalf of the calling task.
OBS: rendez-vous: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
rendez-vous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interaction qui se produit entre deux tâches parallèles lorsqu'un tâche appelle une valeur de l'autre tâche et qu'une instruction d'acceptation correspondante est exécutée par celle-ci au profit de la première.