English (Telephone Switching)
answering plug [correct]
DEF: in telephone switchboard operations, the plug of the two associated with any cord circuit, that is near to the face of the switchboard and that is normally used for answering calling signals.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
fiche de réponse [feminine noun]