English (Telephone Switching)
dial pulse [correct]; DP [correct]
DEF: A momentary interruption in the direct current flowing in the loop of a calling telephone, produced by the opening and closing of pulse springs on the calling telephone's dial.
CONT: On local calls within the office (class 5 office), or calls completing from distant offices, dial pulses actuate switches or relays in proper sequence to connect the calling customer to the called station.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
impulsion de numérotation [correct, feminine noun]; impulsion de cadran [feminine noun]; impulsion cadran [feminine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs de réception et d'enregistrement des impulsions de numérotation devront fonctionner correctement dans les conditions suivantes : 1- Avec des impulsions dont la vitesse d'émission pourra être comprise entre 8 et 12 impulsions par seconde [...]
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
impulso de llamada [masculine noun]
DEF: Interrupción en el ciclo de corriente continua de una llamada por teléfono. La interrupción se produce por el rompimiento y el establecimiento de los contactos de pulsos de marcado de una llamada telefónica al marcarse un dígito. El ciclo de corriente se interrumpe una vez por cada unidad de valor del dígito.