English (Telephone Switching)
digital switched circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit provided by a carrier for the transmission of digital data, which can be utilized by users by dialling digital data, which can be utilized by users by dialling a connection from a calling terminal to a called terminal.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
circuit à commutation numérique [correct, masculine noun]