English (International Public Law)
formal joinder [correct]
CONT: The Court may at any time direct the proceedings in two or more cases be joined. It may also direct that the written or oral proceedings including the calling of witnesses, be in common; or the Court may, without effecting any formal joinder, direct common action in any of these respects.
OBS: Context taken from Art. 47, Rules of the International Court of Justice.
French (Droit international public)
jonction formelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour peut à tout moment ordonner que les instances dans deux ou plusieurs affaires soient jointes. Elle peut ordonner aussi que les procédures écrites ou orales, y compris la présentation de témoins, aient un caractère commun; ou elle peut, sans opérer de jonction formelle, ordonner une action commune au regard d'un ou plusieurs éléments de ces procédures.
OBS: Contexte tiré de l'art. 47 du Règlement de la Cour internationale de Justice.