English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
petro-pipedream
DEF: Unrealizable scheme concerning oil policy.
CONT: Any scenario calling for complete U. S. freedom from foreign oil supplies is probably a petro-pipedream.(Time, 15 Dec. 1980, p. 46.).
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
utopie pétrolière [feminine noun]