English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
consolidation of proceedings [correct]; consolidation of procedures [correct]; joinder of proceedings [correct]
CONT: joinder of proceedings : The Court may at any time direct that the proceedings in two or more cases be joined. It may also direct that the written or oral proceedings, including the calling of witnesses, be in common...
OBS: consolidation of proceedings; joinder of proceedings: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
réunion d'instances [correct, feminine noun]; jonction de procédures [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO recommande «fusion» comme équivalent de «consolidation» dans cette acception et «instance» pour «proceedings».
OBS: Le terme anglais «proceedings» se rend en français par un substantif comme «procédure», par exemple, qui a alors un sens collectif et, par conséquent, ne s'écrit pas au pluriel.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Reglamento procesal)
acumulación de autos [feminine noun, Chile, Spain, Mexico, Venezuela]; acumulación de procesos [feminine noun, Colombia, Mexico, Uruguay]; acumulación de juicios [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra