English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake assembly [correct]
CONT: Brake assembly : Hardware set with the matching brake disc, brake pads, brake calliper, and associated hardware for a given vehicle and axle application.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ensemble de freinage [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de freins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Assurez-vous que l'ensemble de freinage est froid au toucher avant de prendre des mesures. Si un frein tombe en panne, les autres seront plus sollicités. Dans ce cas, ils surchaufferont et pourraient tomber en panne eux aussi.