English (Scientific Instruments; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
optical calliper [correct]
DEF: An instrument for determining ... upper, out-of-reach tree diameters through an optical system incorporating two ... (parallel) lines of sight separated by a variable base-line.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
compas optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compas muni d'un système optique (pentaprisme) qui permet de mesurer le diamètre des arbres ou des grumes.