English (Scientific Instruments; Jewellery)
caliper [correct]; calliper [correct]
DEF: A device for measuring the dimensions of an object, usually with movable jaws which hold or contact an object.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
pied à coulisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: outil de mesure universel.
OBS: Il sert à mesurer l'extérieur, l'intérieur et la profondeur. Il permet également de contrôler l'exactitude des angles droits et des parallèles.