English (Measuring Instruments; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
dendrometer [correct]
DEF: [An] instrument for measuring or estimating the dimensions of trees or logs, from a simple tape or calliper to an elaborate hypsometer or optical calliper.
French (Appareils de mesure; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
dendromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer les dimensions des arbres.
OBS: Le dendromètre peut être un ruban, un compas à verge ou encore une jauge optique de précision.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
dendrómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que aprecia el diámetro a cualquier altura de los árboles en pie, por observación directa desde el suelo.