English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
vernier caliper [correct, officially approved]; vernier calliper [correct]; slide caliper [correct, officially approved]; slide gauge [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A vernier caliper ... consists of an L-shaped member with a scale engraved on the long shank. A sliding member is free to move on the bar and carries a jaw which matches the arm of the L. The vernier scale is engraved on a small plate that is attached to the sliding member. Perhaps the most distinct advantage of the vernier caliper, over other types of caliper, is the ability to provide very accurate measurements over a large range. It can be used for both internal and external surfaces.
OBS: vernier caliper; slide caliper; slide gauge: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
pied à coulisse [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pied à coulisse à vernier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure d'épaisseurs ou de diamètres.
OBS: [...] La pièce à mesurer est prise entre un bec fixe et un bec mobile en translation. La règle, graduée en millimètres, est complétée par un vernier permettant d'apprécier le 1/10, le 1/20 ou le 1/50 de millimètres, suivant les modèles. La forme des becs est souvent prévue pour permettre la mesure des diamètres intérieurs [...]
OBS: pied à coulisse : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: pied à coulisse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).