English (Silviculture)
caliper measure [correct]; calliper measure [correct]
DEF: The determination of approximate volumes of round timber direct from a calliper whose rule carries a scale of volumes corresponding, on average, to the range of diameters.
French (Sylviculture)
cubage direct au compas [proposal, masculine noun]; cubage direct au pied à coulisse [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation du cubage total d'un arbre à l'aide d'un compas gradué.