English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Hand Tools)
caliper [correct]; callipers [correct]
DEF: An instrument with two legs or jaws that can be adjusted for measuring linear dimensions, thickness, or diameter.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Outillage à main)
compas d'épaisseur [correct, masculine noun]; calibre d'épaisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compas à branches courtes utilisé pour mesurer l'épaisseur d'un corps quelconque.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Herramientas manuales)
calibrador [correct, masculine noun]