English (Astronomy)
palimpsest [correct]
DEF: An impact crater whose topography has been smoothed by glacier-like flow of the surface.
OBS: The term was coined for features on the icy surfaces of Ganymede and Callisto. Palimpsests there consist of bright circular features, sometimes at the centre of concentric rings.
French (Astronomie)
palimpseste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tache circulaire, claire et sans relief apparent, qui est observée à la surface d'astres sombres et glacés, et peut correspondre à un cratère d'impact météoritique dont le relief aurait été complètement érodé.
OBS: palimpseste : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.