English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Virginia pine [correct]; scrub pine [correct, see observation]; Jersey pine [correct]; old field pine [correct]; poverty pine [correct]; shortstraw pine [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
OBS: scrub pine : common name also used to refer to the species Callitris endlicheri, Pinus albicaulis and Pinus banksiana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; pin de la Virginie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinaceae.