English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
callus [correct]; callosity [correct]
DEF: An area of greatly thickened skin that develops in a region of recurrent pressure. Unlike a corn, however, a callus involves skin that is normally thick, such as the sole, and usually painless. The skin marking are preserved and look accentuated.
OBS: The term "callus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
durillon [correct, masculine noun]; callosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaississement corné, indolore et conservant le dessin des crêtes papillaires, localisé en un point de pression ou de frottement de la voûte plantaire, ou parfois de la paume des mains.
OBS: Le terme «durillon» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
callosidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación endurecida parecida a un callo.