English (Telecommunications; Rail Transport)
field phone [correct]
CONT: Second generation radio-telephone system is an advanced communication system controlled by a central computer(hub) located in Toronto and satellite computers(nodes) for Hornepayne, Capreol, Toronto, Belleville and London. This computer controls all calls directed to or from the rail traffic control centre. Employees will now use a field phone to communicate with other parties in the system.
French (Télécommunications; Transport par rail)
téléphone d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone utilisé par le personnel de l'Exploitation au Transport.