English (Bones and Joints)
occult fracture [correct]
DEF: A symptomatic fracture that is not visible radiographically until callus formation or bone resorption is seen more than two weeks after the onset of symptoms.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture latente [feminine noun]
CONT: Fracture latente de l'apophyse odontoïde. Présentation d'un cas. (Source: base de données PASCAL).