English (Paleontology)
Helicinidae [correct]
OBS: [Gastropods of the] family Helicinidae [are] land snails of small to medium size, few-whorled, conical to lenticular; [the] inner walls of [the] whorls [are] resorbed; [the] umbilicus [is] mostly concealed by [a] columellar lip or filled with a callus pad; [the] operculum [is] semicircular to rhombic, without apophyses, horny nearly always reinforced exteriorly by a calcareous layer. [They have a] pulmonary cavity and no ctenidium. "U. Cret.-Rec. ".
French (Paléontologie)
Helicinidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Gastéropodes de la] famille des Helicinidae [sont des] rhipidoglosses comme les néritidés, auxquels ils ressemblent, ils se rattachent plutôt aux néritopsidés par leur opercule dépourvu d'apophyses, mais leurs tours internes sont résorbés. [Le] test [est] lisse, [l']ouverture bordée (...). Ce sont des pulmonés vivant sur les arbres.