English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
callus [correct]
DEF: Hard basal projection at the base of the floret or spikelet of some grasses.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
callo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Base dura y por lo general puntiaguda de la espiguilla.