English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
light in hand [correct, adjective]
OBS: The horse should remain light in hand, calm and maintain a correct position.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
léger [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie le cheval équilibré, agile et qui obéit aux moindres indications de son cavalier.