English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
paper sounder [correct]
CONT: [Some fishers] claim that a colour sounder is only preferable because the paper has become too expensive to replace. Fishers who prefer a paper sounder are able to distinguish hard bottom... more reliably than on a colour sounder, especially in calm weather.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
sondeur papier [correct, masculine noun]