English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
protected water
CONT: Curtain barriers are generally highly effective in calm, protected, shallow water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux abritées [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: De façon générale, les écrans constituent une mesure de contrôle très efficace dans les eaux calmes, abritées et peu profondes.