English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
anti-wave device [correct]
CONT: These problems were eliminated by selecting calm periods for the surveys and connecting the cable to an anti-wave device that damped boat motion transmitted to the towfish.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
dispositif anti-vague [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces problèmes ont été éliminés en choisissant des périodes calmes pour les levés et en reliant le câble à un dispositif anti-vague amortissant les oscillations du bateau transmises au poisson.