English (River and Sea Navigation)
boat motion [correct]
CONT: These problems were eliminated by selecting calm periods for the surveys and connecting the cable to an anti-wave device that damped boat motion transmitted to the towfish.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
oscillations du bateau [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces problèmes ont été éliminés en choisissant des périodes calmes pour les levés et en reliant le câble à un dispositif anti-vague amortissant les oscillations du bateau transmises au poisson.