English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
clag [correct, noun, jargon]
DEF: A bush pilot's term for patchy fog, cloud, or drizzle in generally calm conditions.
CONT: Once over the ridge of low hills, flying conditions deteriorated with lowering overcast, light drizzle, and turbulence. They were getting into the clag and having to descend to stay visual.
PHR: Fly in clag.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
banc de brouillard [proposal, masculine noun]