English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fog patches [correct, plural]
DEF: Fog in banks irregularly distributed.
CONT: Fog patches [are] small areas of fog of little vertical extent normally greater than 2 but less than 6 m (620 ft) that reduce horizontal visibility. Stars and the sun may be seen through the patches.
OBS: In the jargon of bush pilots, the term "clag" is used to describe patchy fog, cloud, or drizzle in generally calm conditions.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard en bancs [correct, masculine noun]; bancs de brouillard [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bouchons de brouillard [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Brouillard en bancs répartis irrégulièrement.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
bancos aislados de niebla [masculine noun, plural]; parches de niebla [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Niebla en bancos irregularmente distribuidos.