English (Atmospheric Physics)
sultriness [correct]
DEF: An oppressively uncomfortable state of the weather which results from the simultaneous occurrence of high temperatures and high humidities, often enhanced by calm air and cloudiness.
CONT: Sultriness ... derives from swelter or sultry which refers to hot and humid weather conditions, making the air feel "close" or "oppressive." Forecasters may use the term when they are predicting high dew points, combinations of high temperature and high humidity. It is more commonly a term used in forecasting in the tropics, but certainly applied this week in Minnesota when our dew point temperatures rose into the 70s.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lourdeur [correct, feminine noun]; touffeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État atmosphérique inconfortable, oppressant, causé par la combinaison d'une température et d'une humidité élevées, souvent renforcé par le calme de l'air et la nébulosité.
OBS: lourdeur : Chaleur étouffante causée par une température élevée et une forte humidité.
OBS: touffeur : Chaleur lourde, étouffante. Une touffeur d'orage.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
bochorno
DEF: Estado atmosférico agobiante e incómodo debido a la ocurrencia simultánea de alta temperatura y alta humedad, a menudo acompañado por aire en calma y alta nubosidad.