English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
landscape lighting [correct]
CONT: Landscape lighting does not usually attempt to duplicate the effect of daylight. Instead, the lighting should capture the nighttime mood; trees retire into mystery; the surface of a pool becomes calm. The lighting designer should consider how the lighting will affect both close-up and distant views of the scene. He or she should decide what landscape features and relationships should be emphasized and which ones should be permitted to fade into the darkness. The topography of the area should be studied, since the relative elevations of the features in view can have a profound effect on their visual importance and may result in their being viewed from above as well as from ground level.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage des espaces verts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ces éclairages d'espaces verts seront réservés : soit aux espaces utilitaires (terrains de sport, par exemple); soit aux espaces décoratifs [...] Ceci retenu, nous insistons sur le côté esthétique de l'éclairage d'un jardin [...]